- Written by Murray Byfield
- Category: Cryptozoology
- Hits: 4451
A Yowie is a large hominid (primate) which according to Aboriginal and European Australian folklore is said to inhabit the Australian Wilderness. Sightings have been documented since colonial times.
The Yowie is a large humanoid mammal usually described as being bi-pedal (walking on two feet) standing 7-8 feet tall covered with thick hair 4-6 inches long. Fur colour varies from rusty red to dark brown and black. Usually the face is described as void of hair much like that of a Gorilla. Arms are described as being longer than humans with the legs slightly shorter as with most other primates.
Their heads are shrunken into the shoulders and appear to have no neck and have a stooped gait when walking. Witnesses often report “eye shine” the red glow of the creatures eyes at night.
Possible Yowie footprint found by Murray Byfield of Unexplained Australia in 2006.
Yowies like most Australian animals are nocturnal and are most active at dusk and early morning. They are quite often sighted near water sources. Their manner varies form shy to outwardly aggressive.
Yowies are believed to be omnivorous and are thought to be opportunistic and will feed on almost anything readily available.
In their element Yowies are believed to be masters of their domain. They are thought to be very intelligent creatures and use various methods of not being detected by observers. Crouching down still, freezing behind large trees are typical methods used to avoid detection. In chance encounters with humans who have actually come into contact with one, Yowies usually flee the scene very quickly. The have been seen leaping high fences in a single bound and traverse their way through thick bush like a fish swims through water.
Aboriginal lore says that the Yowie has it’s feet on backwards. This could be interpreted as meaning that Yowies are almost impossible to track.
Indigenous Art of the Yowie
Photo credit: http://home.yowieocalypse.com/
Yowies are believed to be territorial and defend and mark their territory by various methods. Such as the snapping of saplings and branches, the construction of tee pee type arrangements made of sticks and fallen branches. They are known to defend their areas by throwing rocks, sticks and other objects at intruders.
Yowies are said to communicate with each other by howls which sound similar to known primates. Also they use booming or brumsticka where they beat the ground presumably with their feet or fists, they have also been known to use a thick branch and beat it against a large tree trunk.
Contrary to what most would think Yowies are believed to live close to human civilization in some cases. Sightings have been reported in rural areas, newer housing estates and not just in the remote bushland.
Yowies have been known to interact with humans in other ways such as playing hide and seek type games. They also seem to have an affiliation with human children and have been known to steal children’s clothing from clothes lines.
Artificial light also seems to be a fascination for the Yowie. On one hand they are attracted to it but by the same token are afraid of it.
People who have witnessed a Yowie describe a foul stench associated with the creature. They describe the smell as being like rotten egg gas to a burnt electrical odour.
The Yowie has been likened to the Yeti, Abominable Snowman, Sasquatch, Bigfoot and Skunk ape creatures found overseas. And many similarities exist in terms of behaviour and appearance. Some researchers suggest that the Yowie could be the marsupial counterpart of Sasquatch and point to appearance of only three toes found in some Yowie footprints like other Australian Marsupials.
The Yowie has not yet been scientifically proven to exist.
- Written by Murray Byfield
- Category: Cryptozoology
- Hits: 5844
Do Black Panthers roam the Australian Bush?
Photo: Copyright - Greg Foster
Also known as Phantom Cats or Alien Big Cats, However this article will focus mainly on the sightings of anomalous Big Cats in Australia.
There are several locations throughout Australia where Phantom cats have been reported usually they are named after the area or region they are sighted in such as;
* The Gippsland Big Cat
* The Blue Mountains Panther
* The Lithgow Panther
* The Queensland Tiger (see QLD Tiger article)
Australian Big Cats are often described as large black cats that are puma, jaguar or panther like animals approximately 80cm in height and 1.2m long. It has been seen both on its own and sometimes with cubs.
Sightings go back to 1880 and they have been sighted in four states in places like Gippsland, The Blue Mountains, Lithgow, Mudgee, Grampian region, Buderim, The Hawkesbury, Sydney’s North West, NSW Great Dividing Range, and Gloucester Tops.
As Australia has no large native predatory animals the appearance of a large feline creature in the Australian bush is looked upon skeptically by the public at large. Many dismiss the sightings of large puma/panther like animals as misidentifications of very large black feral cats.
The Australian Government has shied away from commenting or even acknowledging the existence of ABC’s however a report from The New South Wales State Government reported in 2003 that it was "more likely than not" that there was a colony of exotic big cats living in the bush near Sydney
There are a few theories what the big cats are or how they got into the Australian bush;
* They are a surviving relative of Thylacoleo carnifex which was once Australia’s largest Marsupial carnivore.
* Pumas brought to Australia by American gold miners in the 19th century. Numerous sightings have been reported in the Great Dividing Range area of NSW where early gold mining took place.
* Are the descendants of US Army mascots from WWII who were released into the wild after the war when troops departed.
* Big cats that escaped from traveling carnivals/circuses.
* Zoo or private collection escapees.
* Are simply overgrown black feral cats.
Photographs, Video footage and plaster casts point to the existence of the creature eyewitnesses describe. However hard definitive evidence such as a carcass has yet to be found to prove without a doubt that Phantom Big Cats are roaming the Australian Bush.
However a Deakin University Study states a Big Cat population in South West Victoria is “beyond reasonable doubt”.
Page 3 of 3